FRIENDSLOP.wiki

Online co-op games

Steam data, rebuilt 2026-10-27
all co-op games →

Play from different cities with voice chat doing the heavy lifting — the default shape of co-op since 2020, and the reason this genre exists at all.

172 in the catalog · 9 free to play · 51 under $10 · median Steam score 90% · busiest right now — Rust, 59 006

The list — 40

Rust
Rust
The base is only as safe as your least awake friend.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 59 006 playing
Very Positive 87%
$39.99$19.99
Delta Force
Delta Force
Free tactical shooter with a co-op operations mode.
ActionAdventureMassively Multiplayer1–3 players 50 561 playing
Mixed 58%
Free to play
Slay the Spire 2
Slay the Spire 2
The deckbuilder that swallowed a decade, now climbable as a party of four.
IndieStrategyEarly Access1–4 players 45 411 playing
Mixed 61%
$24.99
Warframe
Warframe
Free, enormous, and best learned with someone who already plays.
ActionRPGFree To Play1–4 players 44 429 playing
Very Positive 88%
Free to play
Stardew Valley
Stardew Valley
A farm that runs on quiet evenings and shared chores.
IndieRPGSimulation1–8 players 41 677 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$14.99
Don't Starve Together
Don't Starve Together
Beautiful, cruel, and much easier with a second person.
ActionAdventureIndie1–6 players 31 469 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$14.99$5.09
ARC Raiders
ARC Raiders
Extraction against machines, where trusting strangers is a mechanic.
Action1–3 players 30 772 playing
Very Positive 82%
$39.99
Dead by Daylight
Dead by Daylight
Four survivors, one killer, endless grudges.
Action2–5 players 28 454 playing
Mostly Positive 78%
$19.99$7.99
Enshrouded
Enshrouded
Building and combat with a fog that keeps the map tense.
ActionAdventureIndie1–16 players 27 954 playing
Very Positive 86%
$39.99$35.99
HELLDIVERS™ 2
HELLDIVERS™ 2
Democracy delivered by orbital strike, mostly onto teammates.
Action1–4 players 27 181 playing
Mostly Positive 75%
$39.99
Valheim
Valheim
Vikings, boats and a base project that eats the whole month.
ActionAdventureIndie1–10 players 26 478 playing
Very Positive 93%
$29.99
Project Zomboid
Project Zomboid
Everyone dies. The question is how boringly.
IndieRPGSimulation1–8 players 25 663 playing
Very Positive 94%
$24.99
Palworld
Palworld
Creature collecting with an industrial-scale labour problem.
ActionAdventureIndie1–32 players 24 900 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$29.99
Terraria
Terraria
Two decades of content and the best drop-in co-op in 2D.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 21 407 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$9.99
Once Human
Once Human
Free survival in a world that went wrong in an interesting way.
ActionAdventureCasual1–4 players 19 836 playing
Mostly Positive 79%
Free to play
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
The best co-op campaign of the decade, if you all show up.
AdventureRPGStrategy1–4 players 19 228 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$59.99
Farming Simulator 25
Farming Simulator 25
Harvest logistics for people who like a plan.
Simulation1–16 players 17 597 playing
Very Positive 87%
$29.99
Left 4 Dead 2
Left 4 Dead 2
The original four-player horde run. Still the benchmark.
Action1–4 players 16 061 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$9.99
Destiny 2
Destiny 2
Free-to-play space shooting with the best raids in the genre.
ActionAdventureFree To Play1–6 players 15 604 playing
Mostly Positive 79%
Free to play
Monster Hunter Wilds
Monster Hunter Wilds
The newest hunt, with matchmaking that finally behaves.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 13 874 playing
Mixed 50%
$39.99$29.99
ARK: Survival Ascended
ARK: Survival Ascended
Dinosaur logistics with a taming schedule.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 13 092 playing
Mixed 60%
$44.99$11.24
7 Days to Die
7 Days to Die
Build the fort, watch the horde night take it apart.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 12 958 playing
Very Positive 87%
$44.99$24.74
PAYDAY 2
PAYDAY 2
Heists that survive on improvisation after the alarm.
ActionRPG1–4 players 10 819 playing
Very Positive 89%
$9.99$4.99
ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN
ELDEN RING NIGHTREIGN
Three players, three nights, one very short patience.
ActionRPG1–3 players 10 587 playing
Very Positive 82%
$39.99
Factorio
Factorio
The factory must grow, and it grows faster with four people.
CasualIndieSimulation1–8 players 10 580 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$35.00
PEAK
PEAK friendslop
Co-op mountain climbing. The release that pushed the word into the press.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 9 755 playing
Very Positive 94%
$7.99
The Outlast Trials
The Outlast Trials
Institutional torture as a four-player job.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 9 063 playing
Very Positive 92%
$39.99
Path of Exile 2
Path of Exile 2
Free, enormous and merciless. A party makes the maths survivable.
ActionAdventureMassively Multiplayer1–6 players 8 764 playing
Mostly Positive 75%
$29.99
Satisfactory
Satisfactory
First-person factories where someone always builds the ugly one.
AdventureIndieSimulation1–4 players 8 608 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$39.99
Risk of Rain 2
Risk of Rain 2
Roguelike shooting that ends when the numbers get silly.
ActionIndie1–4 players 8 472 playing
Very Positive 94%
$24.99
Diablo® IV
Diablo® IV
Loot, seasons and a party that never stops moving.
ActionAdventureCasual1–4 players 8 109 playing
Mixed 65%
$49.99
Hunt: Showdown 1896
Hunt: Showdown 1896
Bayou monster hunting where every sound is another team.
Action1–3 players 7 681 playing
Mostly Positive 74%
$29.99$11.99
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2
Three armoured tourists in a bug apocalypse.
ActionAdventureRPG1–3 players 7 567 playing
Very Positive 84%
$59.99
R.E.P.O.
R.E.P.O. friendslop
Carry fragile valuables out of a haunted building without dropping them.
ActionEarly Access1–6 players 7 373 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$9.99
No Man's Sky
No Man's Sky
An entire galaxy, best used as a place to meet friends.
ActionAdventure1–32 players 6 790 playing
Very Positive 85%
$59.99$23.99
Bloons TD 6
Bloons TD 6
Tower defence that four people can plan badly together.
Strategy1–4 players 6 186 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$13.99
Schedule I
Schedule I friendslop
Build a drug empire from a scooter and a duffel bag.
ActionIndieSimulation1–4 players 6 002 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$19.99
Phasmophobia
Phasmophobia
Ghost hunting with proximity voice. The template everything copied.
ActionIndieEarly Access1–4 players 5 112 playing
Very Positive 94%
$19.99$13.99
Killing Floor 2
Killing Floor 2
Slow-motion gore against waves of everything.
Action1–6 players 4 751 playing
Very Positive 88%
$29.99$2.99
Sons Of The Forest
Sons Of The Forest
Cannibal island with a companion who is better at this than you.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 4 677 playing
Very Positive 88%
$29.99

How this list is put together

Everything here comes from Steam on the last rebuild: co-op modes, prices, review scores and the number of people playing at that moment. Nothing is ranked by hand — the only hand-written part is the one line explaining what each game is.

Other ways to slice the catalog

By how you play

TERRON
From the people who made this catalog

TERRON — conquer the world in your browser

Free, no install, no account: a real-time strategy where the whole lobby fights over one map. Not co-op — the opposite of it — but the evening is still spent with the same friends.

Play in the browser →
Is Rust friendslop, or just co-op?
One click, no signup. The split in this catalog is one person's call — this is how it gets corrected.