FRIENDSLOP.wiki

Best co-op games by Steam reviews

Steam data, rebuilt 2026-10-27
all co-op games →

Ranked by the share of positive Steam reviews, counting only games with at least 20 000 of them — a 98% score from two hundred people means nothing.

139 in the catalog · 9 free to play · 34 under $10 · median Steam score 90% · busiest right now — Rust, 59 006

The list — 40

Left 4 Dead 2
Left 4 Dead 2
The original four-player horde run. Still the benchmark.
Action1–4 players 16 061 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$9.99
Stardew Valley
Stardew Valley
A farm that runs on quiet evenings and shared chores.
IndieRPGSimulation1–8 players 41 677 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$14.99
Terraria
Terraria
Two decades of content and the best drop-in co-op in 2D.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 21 407 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$9.99
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
The best co-op campaign of the decade, if you all show up.
AdventureRPGStrategy1–4 players 19 228 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$59.99
Phasmophobia
Phasmophobia
Ghost hunting with proximity voice. The template everything copied.
ActionIndieEarly Access1–4 players 5 112 playing
Very Positive 94%
$19.99$13.99
Among Us
Among Us
The ancestor: social deduction that made arguing the gameplay.
Casual4–15 players 2 240 playing
Very Positive 92%
$4.99
Rust
Rust
The base is only as safe as your least awake friend.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 59 006 playing
Very Positive 87%
$39.99$19.99
The Forest
The Forest
The first island. Still the tenser one.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 2 349 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$19.99
PAYDAY 2
PAYDAY 2
Heists that survive on improvisation after the alarm.
ActionRPG1–4 players 10 819 playing
Very Positive 89%
$9.99$4.99
Warframe
Warframe
Free, enormous, and best learned with someone who already plays.
ActionRPGFree To Play1–4 players 44 429 playing
Very Positive 88%
Free to play
Dead by Daylight
Dead by Daylight
Four survivors, one killer, endless grudges.
Action2–5 players 28 454 playing
Mostly Positive 78%
$19.99$7.99
HELLDIVERS™ 2
HELLDIVERS™ 2
Democracy delivered by orbital strike, mostly onto teammates.
Action1–4 players 27 181 playing
Mostly Positive 75%
$39.99
Don't Starve Together
Don't Starve Together
Beautiful, cruel, and much easier with a second person.
ActionAdventureIndie1–6 players 31 469 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$14.99$5.09
Valheim
Valheim
Vikings, boats and a base project that eats the whole month.
ActionAdventureIndie1–10 players 26 478 playing
Very Positive 93%
$29.99
Lethal Company
Lethal Company friendslop
Scrap salvage on abandoned moons. The one that named the genre.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 1 596 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$9.99
Portal 2
Portal 2
The co-op campaign that every puzzle game is measured against.
ActionAdventure1–2 players 880 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 99%
$9.99
Dying Light
Dying Light
The original rooftop parkour, still the tensest night in the genre.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 2 950 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$24.99$2.49
Palworld
Palworld
Creature collecting with an industrial-scale labour problem.
ActionAdventureIndie1–32 players 24 900 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$29.99
Project Zomboid
Project Zomboid
Everyone dies. The question is how boringly.
IndieRPGSimulation1–8 players 25 663 playing
Very Positive 94%
$24.99
Destiny 2
Destiny 2
Free-to-play space shooting with the best raids in the genre.
ActionAdventureFree To Play1–6 players 15 604 playing
Mostly Positive 79%
Free to play
Monster Hunter: World
Monster Hunter: World
Hunts designed for four, learnt over hundreds of hours.
Action1–4 players 10 276 playing
Very Positive 89%
$29.99
R.E.P.O.
R.E.P.O. friendslop
Carry fragile valuables out of a haunted building without dropping them.
ActionEarly Access1–6 players 7 373 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$9.99
Bloons TD 6
Bloons TD 6
Tower defence that four people can plan badly together.
Strategy1–4 players 6 186 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$13.99
Deep Rock Galactic
Deep Rock Galactic
Dwarves, caves and the most reliable four-player loop on Steam.
Action1–4 players 3 365 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$29.99$8.99
PEAK
PEAK friendslop
Co-op mountain climbing. The release that pushed the word into the press.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 9 755 playing
Very Positive 94%
$7.99
Schedule I
Schedule I friendslop
Build a drug empire from a scooter and a duffel bag.
ActionIndieSimulation1–4 players 6 002 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$19.99
Raft
Raft
A floating shack that grows faster than the shark can bite it.
AdventureIndieSimulation1–8 players 3 375 playing
Very Positive 93%
$19.99
Risk of Rain 2
Risk of Rain 2
Roguelike shooting that ends when the numbers get silly.
ActionIndie1–4 players 8 472 playing
Very Positive 94%
$24.99
7 Days to Die
7 Days to Die
Build the fort, watch the horde night take it apart.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 12 958 playing
Very Positive 87%
$44.99$24.74
Satisfactory
Satisfactory
First-person factories where someone always builds the ugly one.
AdventureIndieSimulation1–4 players 8 608 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$39.99
No Man's Sky
No Man's Sky
An entire galaxy, best used as a place to meet friends.
ActionAdventure1–32 players 6 790 playing
Very Positive 85%
$59.99$23.99
Vampire Survivors
Vampire Survivors
Bullet heaven that ends as a screen-filling mess. Co-op for four.
ActionCasualIndie1–4 players 2 592 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$4.99$3.74
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition
A ship, four jobs, and no way to hide from your crew.
ActionAdventure1–4 players 1 394 playing
Very Positive 89%
$39.99
ARC Raiders
ARC Raiders
Extraction against machines, where trusting strangers is a mechanic.
Action1–3 players 30 772 playing
Very Positive 82%
$39.99
It Takes Two
It Takes Two
Two players only, and it never repeats a mechanic.
ActionAdventure2 players 3 483 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$39.99
Factorio
Factorio
The factory must grow, and it grows faster with four people.
CasualIndieSimulation1–8 players 10 580 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$35.00
Borderlands 2
Borderlands 2
The loot shooter that taught the genre how co-op should feel.
ActionRPG1–4 players 1 299 playing
Very Positive 90%
$19.99
Sons Of The Forest
Sons Of The Forest
Cannibal island with a companion who is better at this than you.
ActionAdventureIndie1–8 players 4 677 playing
Very Positive 88%
$29.99
Cuphead
Cuphead
Beautiful, brutal, and better with someone to blame.
ActionIndie1–2 players 1 042 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$19.99
Human Fall Flat
Human Fall Flat
Floppy puzzle climbing where cooperation is the joke.
AdventureCasualIndie1–8 players 915 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$19.99

How this list is put together

Everything here comes from Steam on the last rebuild: co-op modes, prices, review scores and the number of people playing at that moment. Nothing is ranked by hand — the only hand-written part is the one line explaining what each game is.

Other ways to slice the catalog

TERRON
From the people who made this catalog

TERRON — conquer the world in your browser

Free, no install, no account: a real-time strategy where the whole lobby fights over one map. Not co-op — the opposite of it — but the evening is still spent with the same friends.

Play in the browser →
Is Rust friendslop, or just co-op?
One click, no signup. The split in this catalog is one person's call — this is how it gets corrected.