FRIENDSLOP.wiki

Co-op games for 4 players

Steam data, rebuilt 2026-10-26
all co-op games →

Four is the number this whole genre is built around: one full squad, one voice channel, nobody sitting out. If you are buying something for the usual group, start here.

162 in the catalog · 8 free to play · 49 under $10 · median Steam score 90% · busiest right now — Rust, 103 312

The list — 40

Warframe
Warframe
Free, enormous, and best learned with someone who already plays.
ActionRPGFree To Play1–4 players 61 775 playing
Very Positive 88%
Free to play
HELLDIVERS™ 2
HELLDIVERS™ 2
Democracy delivered by orbital strike, mostly onto teammates.
Action1–4 players 53 393 playing
Mostly Positive 75%
$39.99
Baldur's Gate 3
Baldur's Gate 3
The best co-op campaign of the decade, if you all show up.
AdventureRPGStrategy1–4 players 45 701 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$59.99
Slay the Spire 2
Slay the Spire 2
The deckbuilder that swallowed a decade, now climbable as a party of four.
IndieStrategyEarly Access1–4 players 44 140 playing
Mixed 61%
$24.99
Once Human
Once Human
Free survival in a world that went wrong in an interesting way.
ActionAdventureCasual1–4 players 28 943 playing
Mostly Positive 79%
Free to play
Satisfactory
Satisfactory
First-person factories where someone always builds the ugly one.
AdventureIndieSimulation1–4 players 21 291 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$39.99
Left 4 Dead 2
Left 4 Dead 2
The original four-player horde run. Still the benchmark.
Action1–4 players 19 688 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$9.99
The Outlast Trials
The Outlast Trials
Institutional torture as a four-player job.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 16 591 playing
Very Positive 92%
$39.99
Risk of Rain 2
Risk of Rain 2
Roguelike shooting that ends when the numbers get silly.
ActionIndie1–4 players 14 608 playing
Very Positive 94%
$24.99
Phasmophobia
Phasmophobia
Ghost hunting with proximity voice. The template everything copied.
ActionIndieEarly Access1–4 players 14 360 playing
Very Positive 94%
$19.99$13.99
PAYDAY 2
PAYDAY 2
Heists that survive on improvisation after the alarm.
ActionRPG1–4 players 13 410 playing
Very Positive 89%
$9.99$4.99
PEAK
PEAK friendslop
Co-op mountain climbing. The release that pushed the word into the press.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 13 227 playing
Very Positive 94%
$7.99
Monster Hunter Wilds
Monster Hunter Wilds
The newest hunt, with matchmaking that finally behaves.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 11 811 playing
Mixed 50%
$39.99$29.99
Schedule I
Schedule I friendslop
Build a drug empire from a scooter and a duffel bag.
ActionIndieSimulation1–4 players 11 680 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$19.99
Diablo® IV
Diablo® IV
Loot, seasons and a party that never stops moving.
ActionAdventureCasual1–4 players 11 187 playing
Mixed 65%
$49.99
Bloons TD 6
Bloons TD 6
Tower defence that four people can plan badly together.
Strategy1–4 players 10 392 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$13.99
Deep Rock Galactic
Deep Rock Galactic
Dwarves, caves and the most reliable four-player loop on Steam.
Action1–4 players 7 166 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$29.99$8.99
Warhammer 40,000: Darktide
Warhammer 40,000: Darktide
The same swarm, in a city that hates you.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 6 641 playing
Mostly Positive 72%
$39.99
Monster Hunter: World
Monster Hunter: World
Hunts designed for four, learnt over hundreds of hours.
Action1–4 players 6 521 playing
Very Positive 89%
$29.99
Far Far West
Far Far West
Bounty hunting in the west, four to a posse.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 5 543 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$19.99$15.99
SnowRunner
SnowRunner
Mud, trucks and a winch operated by committee.
AdventureSimulation1–4 players 5 000 playing
Very Positive 90%
$29.99
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition
Turn-based chaos where teammates are the main hazard.
AdventureRPGStrategy1–4 players 4 902 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$44.99
RV There Yet?
RV There Yet? friendslop
Drive the camper home. The camper has other plans.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 4 748 playing
Very Positive 90%
$7.99
Brotato
Brotato
A potato with too many guns, now with three friends attached.
ActionCasualIndie1–4 players 4 746 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 96%
$4.99
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition
A ship, four jobs, and no way to hide from your crew.
ActionAdventure1–4 players 4 376 playing
Very Positive 89%
$39.99
Borderlands 4
Borderlands 4
The newest loot shooter built for four. Reviews are split — the numbers are right here.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 4 308 playing
Mixed 58%
$69.99
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition
Parkour zombies with a friend on the next roof.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 4 169 playing
Mostly Positive 79%
$59.99$11.99
Dying Light
Dying Light
The original rooftop parkour, still the tensest night in the genre.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 4 017 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$24.99$2.49
Vampire Survivors
Vampire Survivors
Bullet heaven that ends as a screen-filling mess. Co-op for four.
ActionCasualIndie1–4 players 3 709 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 98%
$4.99$3.74
Grim Dawn
Grim Dawn
A grim ARPG that four people can grind for years.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 3 521 playing
Very Positive 93%
$24.99
Green Hell
Green Hell
The jungle, plus infections you have to explain to your friend.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 3 315 playing
Very Positive 85%
$24.99$2.49
The First Descendant
The First Descendant
Free looter shooter built around four-player bosses.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 2 871 playing
Mixed 57%
Free to play
Lethal Company
Lethal Company friendslop
Scrap salvage on abandoned moons. The one that named the genre.
ActionAdventureIndie1–4 players 2 758 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 97%
$9.99
House Flipper 2
House Flipper 2
Renovation as a four-person job with no supervisor.
CasualIndieSimulation1–4 players 2 692 playing
Very Positive 87%
$39.99
Subnautica 2
Subnautica 2
The ocean is worse with company, and much better.
ActionAdventureEarly Access1–4 players 2 691 playing
Very Positive 91%
$29.99
Dying Light: The Beast
Dying Light: The Beast
The same rooftops, four to a squad and much angrier.
ActionAdventureRPG1–4 players 2 630 playing
Very Positive 86%
$59.99$29.99
Borderlands 2
Borderlands 2
The loot shooter that taught the genre how co-op should feel.
ActionRPG1–4 players 2 583 playing
Very Positive 90%
$19.99
Escape the Backrooms
Escape the Backrooms friendslop
Wander yellow corridors until the group splits up and regrets it.
ActionIndie1–4 players 2 558 playing
Very Positive 90%
$9.99
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands
An entire country to dismantle, four to a squad.
ActionAdventure1–4 players 2 505 playing
Mostly Positive 78%
$49.99
PlateUp!
PlateUp!
A kitchen roguelite where the restaurant fails a little further every run.
ActionCasualIndie1–4 players 2 215 playing
Overwhelmingly Positive 95%
$19.99

How this list is put together

Everything here comes from Steam on the last rebuild: co-op modes, prices, review scores and the number of people playing at that moment. Nothing is ranked by hand — the only hand-written part is the one line explaining what each game is.

Other ways to slice the catalog

TERRON
From the people who made this catalog

TERRON — conquer the world in your browser

Free, no install, no account: a real-time strategy where the whole lobby fights over one map. Not co-op — the opposite of it — but the evening is still spent with the same friends.

Play in the browser →
Is Rust friendslop, or just co-op?
One click, no signup. The split in this catalog is one person's call — this is how it gets corrected.